CV.pdf

CV

1977 born in Heidelberg, Germany

 lives and works in Berlin and Frankfurt aM, Germany

 

2004 Diploma, Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin with Nanne Meyer

2002 Bachelor of Arts, University for the Creative Arts, UK with Suzanne Buchan

 

since 2019 Artistic Researcher, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Lucerne, CH

2014–2018 Visiting Professor, Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin

SoSe 2017 Lecturer, Universität der Künste Berlin

since 2009 Jury member, curator, Internationales Trickfilm–Festival Stuttgart

2008-2010 Lecturer, Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle

2007-2014 Lecturer, Weißensee Kunsthochschule Berlin

1999–2005 Co-Founder, monogatari, Berlin

GRANTS / AWARDS

2022 Fellowship Ostsee, Kunsthaus Stove

2021 Neustart Stipendium, Stiftung Kulturwerk

 Brückenstipendium, Hessische Kulturstiftung, project Le Devenir

2020 Project funding Kulturamt Frankfurt aM, project Virgin soil

 Project funding Kulturamt Frankfurt aM, project Vestige

 Project funding Schweizerischer Nationalfonds, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, research project Moving in Every Direction

 Project funding Hessenfilm, project Amber

 1. price, Kunst am Bau, Münsterplatz, Mainz

 Artist Grant »Hessen kulturell neu eröffnen«, Hessische Kulturstiftung, project Vestige

 Project funding Kulturamt Frankfurt aM, project The Lonesome Tree

2019 Fellowship Stiftung Freiheit

2017 Bronze Award, Kommunikation im Raum, adc Deutschland

 German Design Award, Rat für Formgebung

2014-2018 BCP Fellowship Berliner Senat

2011 Award, Communication Arts

2009 Award, 1st prize, Team Bank, Nürnberg

2004 Fellowship Fulbright

 Echo Award, video national

 Award, 200 best illustrators worldwide, Luerzers Archive

2003 Gold Award, Experimental film & video Remi awards, The Houston International Film Fest

 Silber Award, The Society of Korea Illusart

 Animation Award, sehsuechte, international student film festival

 Award, annual multimedia

 Jury Award, shorts-welcome

2002 Award, 1st prize, backup, weimar

2001 Fellowship DAAD

 Award, Best animated series, berlin beta film festival

 Nomination, Max & Moritz Award, International Comic Salon